RM25.90
Pure Organic Tamanu Oil Cold Pressed 10g-50g
Price RM25.90
Product SKU Tamanu Oil
Availability In Stock
Option
Quantity
Description
Highlight
  • Natural Living
  • Cold Pressed
  • Organically Grown
  • Skin Rejuvenation
  • 100% Pure
The Foraha (Tamanu) Carrier Oil or Vegetable Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) is certified organic and 100% natural. It is obtained by cold pressing from the seeds. This plant is cultivated in Indonesia and Vietnam.
 
Foraha (Tamanu) Organic
 
Palmitic acid 15 %
Stearic acid 15 %
Oleic acid 40 %
Linoleic acid 30%
 
Ingredients: SHAKE WELL BEFORE USE Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil * * Denotes Certified Organic
Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
 
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
 
Description: The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. It is grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves
 
Color: Dark green viscous oily liquid.
 
Aromatic Description: Tamanu Certified Organic Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent.
 
Common Uses: Tamanu Certified Organic Oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists. It is reputed to have wondrous properties, however all of it's miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There's no harm in using this oil in skin care-like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils.
 
Consistency: Solid at room temperature. Product should be heated in a warm water bath in order to liquefy.
 
Filtering rather than melting is recommended when you want to do the following:
 
* Produce a room spray using tamanu oil  - the stearic and palmitic acid will always sink to the bottom of this type of product as there is nothing for them to blend with.  They aren't performing any function in that type of formula anyway.
 
* Cold-process or low-oil content serums.
 
* 100% oil/ emollient based serums that are based on low MP oils  (most oils have low melting points - below 10C.  Those with higher melting points are coconut, palm, palm kernel and some especially designed mineral oils. These high melting point oils give the stearic and palmitic acid something to blend with and help to minimise the splitting effect).
 
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
 
Shelf Life: Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
 
Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.
 
Reviews (0)
view all
back
0
0 reviews
What's in the box

Pure Tamanu Oil Cold Pressed 10g-50g