RM16.90
Pure Jojoba Oil Golden - 10ml, 30ml, 50ml, 100ml
Price RM16.90
Product SKU Jojoba Oil
Brand IKO
Availability In Stock
Option
Quantity
Description
Highlight
  • There are so many ways to use jojoba oil, so don’t be afraid to experiment with your hair and skin products by adding a few drops of this beneficial ingredient. Here are some recommended uses:
  • Face Moisturizer
  • Apply four to six drops in the morning and at night before bed.
  • Hair Moisturizer
  • Add three to five drops to your conditioner or apply one to two drops to damp hair after showering.
  • Remove Wrinkles
  • Use one to three drops of jojoba oil and apply it to wrinkled areas, then rub it into your skin in a circular motion until it’s absorbed.
  • Makeup Removal
  • Add three to five drops of jojoba oil to a cotton ball or pad and wipe off makeup.

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Obtained From: Seeds

 

Origin: Spain

 

Description: Jojoba Golden is one of the most popular carrier oils in the market. Our Jojoba golden carrier oil is GMO free. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The Golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

 

Color: Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax.

 

Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor.

 

Common Uses: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of its excellent skin-care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren't sensitive to discoloration or odor, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends.

 

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

 

Absorption: Jojoba Golden creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.

 

BENEFITS OF USING JOJOBA OIL

The main chemical constituents of Jojoba Carrier Oil are: Gadoleic Acid (Eicosenoic Acid), Erucic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Behenic Acid, Vitamin E, and Vitamin B Complex.

GADOLEIC ACID (EICOSENOIC ACID) is known to:

 

have emollient properties

be non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores)

be readily absorbed by the skin

balance the oil in the skin, making it less oily

 

ERUCIC ACID is known to:

be a natural lubricant for skin and hair

have non-greasy emollient properties

provide oxidative stability

have a silky texture

be an effective natural alternative to silicone in skin care products

 

OLEIC ACID is known to:

maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair

stimulate the growth of thicker, longer and stronger hair

reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines

eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth

boost immunity

exhibit anti-oxidant properties

prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

 

PALMITIC ACID is known to:

have emollient properties

soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue

be the most common saturated fatty acid

Reviews (0)
view all
back
0
0 reviews
What's in the box

Pure Jojoba Oil Golden - Spain

Tags: Jojoba Oil