RM8.60 - RM33.00
Carnauba Wax (Cosmetic Grade) 100G, 500G
Price RM8.60 - RM33.00
Product SKU Carnauba Wax
Brand IKO
Availability In Stock
Size
Quantity
Description
Highlight

Compatibility: Carnauba Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. A temperature of 172 degrees Fahrenheit (78 degrees Celsius) is required to melt carnauba wax.

Carnauba (/kɑːrˈnɔːbə, -naʊ-/; Portuguese: carnaúba [kahnaˈubɐ]), also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera (Synonym: Copernicia cerifera), a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, Maranhão, Bahia, and Rio Grande do Norte.

Carnauba Wax is exuded from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera. Also referred to as the "Tree of Life", local Brazilians use many of the trees' produce for various necessities. Grown in the north eastern region of Brazil, the Carnauba tree proliferates along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. Although various Carnauba palms exist in other parts of South America, Africa and Ceylon, Carnauba wax is unique to the Brazilian palm, due to Brazil's irregular rainy seasons. The wax is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm which are collected and beaten to loosen the wax and then refined and/or bleached.

Uses: Organic Carnauba Wax comes in the form of hard yellow flakes and is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier or as a thickening agent for lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, and sun care preparations. Carnauba Wax is the hardest natural wax and has lustrous composition making it the leading choice for ointments, pharmaceuticals (tablet coatings), candles and polishes.

Compatibility: Carnauba Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. A temperature of 172 degrees Fahrenheit (78 degrees Celsius) is required to melt carnauba wax.

Reviews (0)
view all
back
0
0 reviews
What's in the box

Carnauba Wax (Cosmetic Grade) 100G, 500G