RM10.00
1,3-Propanediol 100ml
Price RM10.00
Product SKU 50000010029
Brand IKO
Availability In Stock
Quantity
Description
Highlight

Propanediol works as a humectant (moisture retaining), solvent (ability to dissolve) and emollient (softener) in skin care products. It is used in different capacities such as moisturizers, serums, creams, lotions, cleansers, toners, eye shadows, antiperspirants, hair colours, eyeliners, foundations, etc.

 

 

Description Item : 1,3-Propanediol

Size : 100ml

What is propanediol?

Propanediol (PDO) is a common ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products such as lotions, cleansers, and other skin treatments. It’s a chemical similar to propylene glycol, but thought to be safer.

However, there haven’t been enough studies yet to definitively determine safety. But considering current data, it’s most likely that topical PDO in cosmetics carries a low risk for serious problems.

PDO is currently approved for use in cosmetics, in restricted amounts, in the United States, Canada, and Europe. But does that mean it’s totally safe? We’ll lay out and analyze the evidence to help you make the right decision for you and your family.

Where does it come from?

PDO is a chemical substance either derived from corn or petroleum. It can be clear or very slightly yellow. It’s almost odorless. You’re likely to find PDO listed as an ingredient in pretty much any category of cosmetics and personal care products.

What is it used for in cosmetics?

PDO has many household and manufacturing uses. It’s found in a variety of products, from skin cream to printer ink to auto antifreeze. Cosmetic companies use it because it’s effective — and low cost — as a moisturizer. It can help your skin quickly absorb other ingredients in your product of choice. It can also help dilute other active ingredients.

Reviews (0)
view all
back
0
0 reviews
What's in the box

1,3-Propanediol 100ml